Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157370

Date:Saturday 5 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:Royal Marines
Registration: XT503
MSN: WA415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Bulwark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control was lost when the main rotor struck an aerial while attempting to land on HMS Bulwark off Greece. Pilot rescued after ditching.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm