Runway excursion Incident Diamond DA20-C1 ZK-CSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157375

Date:Monday 1 July 2013
Time:12:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:CTC Aviation Training (NZ) Ltd., Hamilton
Registration: ZK-CSH
MSN: C0462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZMA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a birdstrike and subsequent hit fence on runway overrun during the takeoff roll at Matamata Aerodrome (Waharoa Airfield), Waharoa, Waikato. The aircraft sustained damage, pilot unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/no-injuries-in-waikato-plane-crash-2013070114
http://web.archive.org/web/20140109021011/http://www.mpdc.govt.nz:80/our-facilities/matamata-aerodrome.html
http://www.airport-data.com/airport/photo/031435.html
CAA Weekly Accident Summary w/e 1Jul2013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 2010 N365DC Air 51 Richmond LLC 0 Mount Sterling, Kentucky sub
Runway excursion

Images:

Hamilton 15May2013