Accident Cartercopters Cartercopter N121CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157405

Date:Thursday 16 December 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Cartercopters Cartercopter
Owner/operator:Cartercopters LLC
Registration: N121CC
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:GM LSI CORVETTE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olney Municipal Airport near Olney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KONY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
For the first test flight of the day, the gyroplane's rotor was pre-rotated to 450 rpm, instead of the normal 550 rpm. As the takeoff was initiated, the collective was raised in a 'normal' manner and liftoff was accomplished. According to the pilot, 'within a few seconds into the climb, the control forces began to build, and stick shake began.' The pilot had to use both hands to apply forward cyclic pressure to 'counter' the nose pitching up. The pilot stated that he momentarily removed one hand from the cyclic to reduce power [collective]. At this time, the nose pitched up and power was reapplied to cushion the touchdown. The pilot reported that, 'application of power was not smooth and resulted in a hard landing, causing the blades to hit the rudders.' The pilot reported that after reviewing the flight data, it 'became apparent that had the collective been lowered shortly after liftoff, the rotor RPM would not have dissipated so rapidly, causing the high control forces and blade flapping.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm during takeoff, which resulted in a hard landing following the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA045

Location