Hard landing Incident Hiller UH-12E (HT.2) XS162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157407

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E (HT.2)
Owner/operator:705 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XS162
MSN: 2253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruan Manor near Goonhilly, Cornwall. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 3/9/1974: Suffered a heavy landing in a field at Ruan Manor near Goonhilly, Cornwall. It struck a rock and rolled onto its side. The pilot escaped safely. The wreckage was put onto the dump at Culdrose

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42/
3. XS162 on 7//8/1974: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1161538/
4. https://www.pprune.org/935446-post12.html