Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N460TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157410

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1999
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Training Center
Registration: N460TC
MSN: 15280144
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8743 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee Regional Airport, Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVCN)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cross country instructional flight departed Venice, Florida, with the intention of conducting a touch-and-go landing at Florida Southwest International Airport, Fort Myers, and proceeding to Tallahassee to refuel and return. The flight proceeded as planned to within 10 miles southeast of Tallahassee and sustained an engine stoppage. The forced landing resulted in collision with trees. Subsequent FAA examination of the crash site revealed 1.5 quarts of fuel aboard and no evidence of fuel spill. Examination of the engine and airframe components by an FAA inspector revealed no irregularities.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning resulting in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the collision with trees during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA051