Wirestrike Accident Schleicher ASK 21 D-4955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157429

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2013
Time:15:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:HAC Boberg e.V.
Registration: D-4955
MSN: 21242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Oerlinghausen-Währentrup (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oerlinghausen (EDLO)
Destination airport:Oerlinghausen (EDLO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck a powerline during approach to a forced/off-airport landing. The pilot made a hard landing. Both occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.lz.de/aktuelles/aktuelle_meldungen_aus_der_region/8803724_Zwei_Verletzte_nach_Flugzeugunfall_in_Waehrentrup.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vlothoer-anzeiger.de/startseite/aktuell/8804567_Segelflieger_streift_Stromleitung_Pilot_und_Tochter_verletzt.html]