Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II C-GQQT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157468

Date:Monday 1 July 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters
Registration: C-GQQT
MSN: 1657
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gull Lake 50 Kilometres west of Gillam, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gillam,Manitoba
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206 Helicopter departed Gillam at about 16:30 on July 1, 2013 , to pick up some boaters.The aircraft didn't make it..Search and rescue crews from CFB Trenton were contacted just before 00:01 July 2, 2013. Thick smoke from forest fires in the area made the search difficult.
The Aircraft crash site was located about 12:00 July2, 2013.The main part of the craft may be submerged in a lake. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A13C0073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http: www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/story/2013/07/03/mb-helicopter-crash-pilot-ma...
https://www.ohscanada.com/news/aircraft-owner-confirms-pilot-killed-in-northern-manitoba-helicopter-crash/1002450407/
CADORS 2013C2819