Wirestrike Accident Hughes 369D C-FYAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157493

Date:Friday 5 July 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Bighorn Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-FYAP
MSN: 300700D
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Saskatchewan, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was transporting equipment to a high voltage transmission tower near Township Road 554 and Range Road 225. The helicopter crashed when it came in contact with the 64 metre tower. A lineman was airlifted to hospital by STARS. The pilot was transported by ground ambulance.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130814222808/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/edmonton/story/2013/07/05/edmonton-man-falls-helicopter.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/news/Helicopter+crash+near+Fort+Saskatchewan/8623061/story.html]
https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/investigation-underway-into-helicopter-crash-near-ft-saskatchewan-1.1356040
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/c-c.php