Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-131 D-AIRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157535

Date:Monday 8 July 2013
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-131
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIRE
MSN: 484
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:IAE V2530-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:FRA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left engine of flight LH1139 failed during initial climb - cause as yet unknown although pilot said it may have been a bird strike. Returned to BCN for emergency landing.

Sources:

I was on the plane.