ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157545
Last updated: 16 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JUL-2013 |
Time: | 11:07 |
Type: |  Flight Design CTSW |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N424CT |
C/n / msn: | 05-06-02 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Taos Regional Airport (KSKX), Taos, NM -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Taos, NM (SKX) |
Destination airport: | Taos, NM (SKX) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while in the airport traffic pattern, the airplane encountered very light turbulence. During short final approach and when the airplane was about 80 ft above ground level, the airplane suddenly encountered extreme turbulence, which the pilot described as far more violent than he had ever experienced. The airplane dropped vertically about 10 ft, suddenly entered a nose-up attitude, rolled right, and then struck the ground in a mostly nose-down attitude.
Meteorological information indicated that, about the time of the accident, the atmosphere near the airport was unstable with variable light wind, warm dry air, and strong solar heating conditions, all of which are conducive to thermal activity and dust devil development. Further, several witnesses reported seeing dust devils and swirling wind in the area about the time of the accident. The pilot’s report of extreme turbulence and his sudden loss of airplane control are consistent with the airplane's unexpected encounter with a dust devil.
Probable Cause: The airplane's unexpected encounter with a dust devil, which resulted in the loss of airplane control.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130711X84910&key=1 FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=424CT