Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15755

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Fairwood Common, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8792: Undercarriage damaged on takeoff. Aircraft bellylanded at 17:05 hrs. 27/04/1944
Crew:
P/O (161.347) Miroslav ŠTANDERA (cs.pilot) RAFVR - ok
W/O (787816) Karel BEDNAŘÍK (cs.nav.) RAFVR - ok

Sources:

1.History 68 Squadron RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF