Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157588

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1019
MSN: 232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, Elmer Sands, east of Bognor Regis, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire L1019 (LO-G): Damaged by return fire from Ju 87 over Ford & ditched into the English Channel, off Elmer Sands, east of Bognor Regis, Sussex. The Spitfire ditched in shallow water and was damaged beyond repair. Pilot - Sgt. Basil Patrick Whall - bailed out safely. According to a published source (see link #2)

"Sgt Whall was posted to 602 Squadron at Drem on 5th July 1940. He shared a Do17 on 16th August and destroyed two Ju87's on the 18th. In this engagement his Spitfire, L1019, was hit by return fire and he ditched at Elmer Sands, east of Bognor Regis, writing the aircraft off."

According to the combat report from Sgt Basil Whall:
"Sergeant Whall of 'B' Flight 602 Squadron reported seeing 40-50 Ju 87s and Me 110s over Ford airfield at 6,000 feet:
I was Blue 3 (602 Squadron) Spitfires which took off from Westhampnett at 14:15 hours and attacked first formation of Ju 87's singling one out which was flying parallel with coast before returning to base. I did four separate beam attacks and saw it land at Poling...

I then followed about ten Ju 87s [unreadable] about 2 miles out, singled out the most [unreadable] and did four beam attacks, closing to 50 yards.

I saw this Ju 87 crash into sea. The rear gunner of this damaged my machine, using I believe 0.5" ammunition. I then broke off to return to land but my engine caught fire and I crash landed just on the edge of the sea. One Ju 87 had a bright blue spinner. Returning Ju 87s flew very low skidding all over the place and not yet in any formation."

Sergeant Whall was credited with two Ju 87s at 14:30 and 14:45 before crashing with Spitfire L1019/G.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1979)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
3. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Whall.htm
4. https://www.markstyling.com/spitfiresmkl_ll_5.htm
5. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_whall.htm
6. http://www.the-battle-of-britain.co.uk/pilots/We-pilots.htm
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/battle-of-britain-sergeant-b-e-p-whall-d-f-m-602-squadron-r-a-f.24610/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 1940 L1019 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland. min