Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157601

Date:Thursday 14 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:14th/20th Hussars Brit. AAC
Registration: XT825
MSN: WA587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sennelager Range, near Paderborn (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detmold, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 14/8/1969: Struck the ground after the main rotors struck trees during a low speed manoeuvre on the Sennelager Range, West Germany. The three occupants escaped

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sennelager_Training_Area