Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157603

Date:Thursday 28 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:HQ Development Flt AAC
Registration: XT142
MSN: 1554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Upper Clatford, near Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 28/8/1969: Made a heavy landing and burst into flames at Upper Clatford, near Andover, Hampshire after loss of power at 50 feet. The pilot escaped unhurt

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html