Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GYAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157629

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sunrise Avition Co. Ltd.
Registration: C-GYAQ
MSN: 172-71296
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Carlyle Airport (CJQ3), Carlyle, SK -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CJQ3
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172N Skyhawk, experienced a loss of directional control and departed the runway, coming to rest inverted. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.discoverweyburn.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=24081&Itemid=330
http://www.newstalk980.com/story/photos-single-engine-plane-overturns-carlyle-airport/120933
https://globalnews.ca/news/721328/plane-flips-over-beside-carlyle-airport-runway/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]