Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15763

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT357
MSN: WM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Mosquito NT357: Took off at 01:25hrs for Night patrol /anti-Gisela Scramble. 04/03/1945
Returned at 03:44hrs on one engine, then undercarriage would not come down. The plane made one circuit. Then lost height on single-engined overshoot and crashed at base.
Mossie NT357 crashed and burnt out in RAF Coltishall after overshoot at night.
Crew:
F/O (51962) Arthur John AUST (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (165325) John Philip HALESTRAP (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.History 68 Squadron RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1944 MM679 68 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
24 November 1944 HK237 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
4 December 1944 HK348 68 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
21 February 1945 NT323 68 Sqn RAF 0 0,5 mile of RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England sub
10 March 1945 NT356 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
24 March 1945 NT477 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min