Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15764

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea, 44 miles off Lowestoft, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK296: Took off at 20:50 hrs for Night Anti Diver patrol over North Sea. 06/01/1945
Missing. Crew reported to base that they were in trouble but nothing further
Combat with Heinkel He111 (+ pendant bombs V1) The explosion killed everyone.
Crew:
W/O (1314793) Arthur Ralph BROOKING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (185.402) Robert Bannerman FINN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.Historie 68 Squadron RAF
3.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF