Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9R XH961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157663

Date:Thursday 8 February 1968
Time:night
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9R
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah (TGA/WSAT) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGS/WSAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 8/2/1968: The port mainwheel brakes failed, and the Javelin swung off the runway on landing and hit a storm drain at RAF Tengah, Singapore at high speed, causing the undercarriage to collapse

(This incident was second crash of a Javelin FAW.9R at Tengah in three days - see also the crash of XH759 on 5/2/1968). As with the earlier crash, since the type was about to be withdrawn from service, and thus XH961 was not repaired.

Both crew - Flt Lt Keith K. Fitchew (pilot) and Flt Lt Holmes (navigator) - egressed unharmed on the ground once the aircraft had come to a stop (no ejection took place).

According to Flt Lt Keith Fitchew himself: "I was the pilot of XH961. On landing at night the port brake malfunctioned causing the aircraft to veer off the runway We hit a storm drain at high speed and wrote off the undercarriage. The aircraft was Cat 5. The navigator was Flt Lt Holmes. Neither of us was injured..."

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh961.jpg]
4. http://www.groups.msn.com/TheExperiencesofaFighterpilot

Images:

RAF Alconbury (EGWZ) Armed Forces Day - 16th May 1959