Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15767

Date:Saturday 25 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ658: Took off at 14:50 hrs for Instep patrol over Bay of Biscay. 25/09/1943
Missing, was lost in a patrol over Bay of Biscay after engaging Ju88s.
Crew:
F/Sgt (656459) Leslie John LOWNDES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1575868) Ivor COTTON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF