Accident Powered glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157694

Date:Saturday 20 July 2013
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Powered glider
Owner/operator:Federation of Automobile Sports of China
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ganzhou District, Zhangye, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two-man glider crashed after hitting a wind tower, killing Yonggang Yu, a top auto rally photographer, and injuring the pilot. The ownership of the glider was unspecified.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/china/2013-07/20/c_132558489.htm
http://best-news.us/news-4952032-Rally-Championship-aerial-photographer-killed-in-plane-crash.html
https://mil.huanqiu.com/article/9CaKrnJBsrv
http://www.esparacing.com/sport_pilot/flexwing.htm