Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N377TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157698

Date:Saturday 20 July 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N377TT
MSN: M-2151
Total airframe hrs:2522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highway 54/400, near Augusta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, KS (3AU)
Destination airport:El Dorado, KS (EQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were performing a soft field takeoff from a 2,340 foot grass runway. During the takeoff the airplane did not accelerate as expected. The flight instructor stated that the airplane lifted off, but the trees at the end of the runway were approaching quickly. The instructor then made a slight turn, aiming for some shorter trees to the right. The airplane did not climb out of ground effect and struck a barbed wire fence. The airplane then impacted the ground just beyond the fence and came to a stop in the upright position. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the airplane’s fuselage and wings. A review of the airplane’s Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) indicated from grass field, no wind, flaps up, 2000 feet mean sea level, and 88 degree Fahrenheit, the airplane would have a 1,700 foot ground roll and would need 2,827 feet to clear a 50 foot obstacle. The instructor added that the airplane did not perform as the POH indicated. Based on a soft field takeoff technique of having flaps extended and nose high attitude, it’s likely the airplane did not reach the grass field performance data indicated in the POH. The soft field, nose high attitude and an over rotation of the nose, to compensate for the rapidly approaching runway end, likely degraded the airplane’s takeoff performance.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not obtain adequate airspeed and clearance from obstructions during a grass field takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=377TT

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-e830d1139309bd6caee4f9261ddef8b7e03bd09b/aircrafttype/BE23

Location