Incident Scottish Aviation Pioneer CC.1 XL558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157704

Date:Thursday 18 April 1968
Time:
Type:Scottish Aviation Pioneer CC.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XL558
MSN: 134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vientiane -   Laos
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered severe storm damage while parked. SOC 27/4/1968 as CAT 5(C) and broken up for spares.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1011236/