Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N61954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157744

Date:Monday 22 July 2013
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Jls Aviation, Llc
Registration: N61954
MSN: 17264911
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Shannon Airport (KEZF), Fredericksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, VA (EZF)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, VA (EZF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 30 minutes before the flight, the pilot reserved the airplane to complete “pattern work.” The pilot's fiancée arrived at the airport as the pilot was walking toward the airplane, and, following a brief altercation, the pilot boarded the airplane and took off. About that time, sheriff’s deputies arrived at the airport because they had been notified by the pilot’s fiancée that she believed the pilot intended to commit suicide. The deputies, fiancée, and flight instructor subsequently observed the airplane maneuver erratically before climbing to an altitude of about 3,000 feet. The airplane then pitched down into a near-vertical descent. The witnesses reported hearing the engine increase to “full” power. The airplane impacted the ground at high speed and then burst into flames. Although the wreckage was significantly fragmented and fire-damaged, no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation were observed. The pilot had been diagnosed with “severe recurrent major depression” about 7 weeks before the accident and was subsequently prescribed an antidepressant and advised to seek counseling. The medical examiner determined that the manner of death was “suicide.” Postmortem toxicological testing of the pilot’s remains revealed the presence of ethanol; however, the investigation was unable to determine if preflight ethanol ingestion played a role in pilot’s decision-making.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional descent into the ground to commit suicide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61954

Location