Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC LF638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157745

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:691 (AAC) Sqn RAF
Registration: LF638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plymouth Sound -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Harrowbeer, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Harrowbeer
Narrative:
Hurricane LF638 was on an anti-aircraft co-operation flight over Plymouth Sound, providing training for Royal Navy gunners, when its engine failed.
The pilot ditched the aircraft in the water but was drowned.
Pilot:
F/Sgt (NZ4214048) Albert William Conrad Gledhill RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1945
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/691_wwII.html
CWGC