Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 777-3FXER A6-ETG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157756

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2013
Time:14:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3FXER
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-ETG
MSN: 39681/932
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI) -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight EY150, en route between Chicago-O'Hare and Abu Dhabi, diverted to Kuwait with a cabin pressurization issue.
At 12:54 UTC the airplane was en route over Iraq, north of Balad, cruising at FL370. The airplane then descended at about 5000 ft/min to FL104 , which was reached about 12:59 UTC. A safe diversion was then made to Kuwait, were it landed about 14:15 UTC.

Sources:

Twitter
Flightradar24

Media: