Accident Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress 42-3504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157772

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:13:45 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:339th BSqn /96th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-3504
MSN: QJ-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath /AAF Sta.138
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Lady Jean' was damaged in two attacks by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Martin Drewes of the 11./NJG 1 (who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield) and ditched in the North Sea. Another B-17 signalled a rescue launch but all crew were lost. This was the first aircraft with a Bendix chin turret.

Delivered Denver 16/7/43; Scott 11/8/43; Assigned 339BS/96BG [QJ-F] Snetterton 3/9/43; Missing in Action Kiel 11/1/44 with Russell Ford, Co-pilot: Chas Kizer, Navigator: Ashby Hunter, Bombardier: John McGlynn, Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Ben Milling, Radio Operator: Alex Crowell, Ball turret gunner: Eugene Raight, Waist gunner: George Tyminski, Waist gunner: Guy Lowery,Tail gunner: Bernie Kritchunas (10 Killed in Action)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6575
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15093-Fortress-crash-10th-January-1944&p=89140#post89140