Incident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga N8374P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157783

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Cavu Flying Club Inc
Registration: N8374P
MSN: 32-8106057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Northeast Philadelphia Airport (KPNE), Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KPNE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga, experienced a loss of directional control and departed the runway upon landing at Northeast Philadelphia Airport (KPNE), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The aicraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured in the incident.

Sources:

http://philadelphia.cbslocal.com/2013/07/24/officials-private-plane-skids-off-runway-at-northeast-philadelphia-airport/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-JUL-13,PHILADELPHIA,N8374P]
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8374P