Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N61928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157807

Date:Friday 26 July 2013
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61928
MSN: 17264891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Monmouth Executive Airport (KBLM), Belmar/Farmingdale, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:KBLM
Destination airport:KBLM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an attempted banner pick-up, the aircraft, a Cessna 172M Skyhawk, impacted terrain northwest of runway 14 at Monmouth Executive Airport (KBLM), Belmar/Farmingdale, New Jersey, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.fox13memphis.com/story/22942454/small-plane-crashes-in-nj
http://web.archive.org/web/20150628000030/http://www.fios1news.com/longisland/node/38908
http://abclocal.go.com/wabc/story?section=news/local/new_jersey&id=9186346
http://www.app.com/article/20130726/NJNEWS15/307260098/Wall-plane-crash?nclick_check=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61928

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=00834509&size=large]