Accident Cessna 210M Centurion N450EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157830

Date:Sunday 28 July 2013
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N450EM
MSN: 21061799
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookhaven Calabro Airport (KHWV), Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley, NY (HWV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that, after completing a preflight inspection of the airplane and an engine run up, he taxied the airplane for departure. As the airplane rotated off the runway, the pilot noted that the control yoke felt "heavy." Approximately 25 feet above the ground, the pilot elected to abort the takeoff, and pitched the airplane's nose down. The airplane contacted the runway, bounced, and became airborne again. As the airplane touched down a second time in a nose-down attitude, the propeller struck the runway and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded off the right side of the runway and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, right wing, and engine firewall. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the elevator trim wheel was set to the nose-down position, which accounted for the "heavy" feeling of the flight controls the pilot experienced during the takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during an aborted takeoff as a result of his failure to properly configure the elevator trim prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=450EM

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1535-43e7abb47c61f114656010a59cab36b1b976865e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 December 1995 N450EM Private 0 Baltimore, MD sub

Location