Wirestrike Accident Hughes 369D N31HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157869

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Dah Aircraft Llc
Registration: N31HM
MSN: 1160027D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10446 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Center Point, Wetzel County, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Center Point, WV
Destination airport:Center Point, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after trimming the top portion of a tree during helicopter tree-trimming operations, the engine experienced a gradual loss of power. The rotor rpm then began to decrease, and the “engine out” alarm illuminated and sounded. The pilot maneuvered to avoid power lines; however, during the descent, the rotor blades struck a power line pole, and the helicopter impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to all five main rotor blades and the left landing skid. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe and the air, fuel, and oil systems revealed no anomalies that could have contributed to the loss of power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 2007 N31HM Northwest Helicopters, Inc. 1 Ellensburg, WA non

Location