ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157883
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-SEP-1995 |
Time: | 17:40 |
Type: | Cessna F172P Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | TF-ELS |
MSN: | F17202161 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Glerárdalur valley, Eyjaf -
Iceland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | BIAR |
Destination airport: | BIRD |
Investigating agency: | AAIB Iceland |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flew into the slopes of the Troll mountains, east of Bægisárjökul, during VFR flight from Akureyri to Reykjavík.
Sources:
http://www.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/arsskyrslur/Arsskyrsla99.pdf http://www.rnsa.is/media/3692/skyrsla-um-flugslys-tf-els-thann-14-september-1995-personuupplysingar-afmadar-af-rnsa.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |