Incident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM55-4837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157889

Date:Thursday 28 October 1971
Time:c. 09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM55-4837
MSN: 221-77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Giovanni di Campofiorito (PA) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trapani-Birgi, Sicily (09:15)
Destination airport:Gioia del Colle 36°Stormo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just after take-off from Trapani the aircraft suffered in flight engine failure following a fire, the pilot S.Ten Enrico Lucidi (24) ejected safely. Crashed near SS118.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 29 October 1971, p9