Incident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor MM61666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157915

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1955
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)/GdiF
Registration: MM61666
MSN: 8206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 70 km off Palermo, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palermo-Boggadifalco
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched during search for cigarettes smuggling boat. Crew rescued by mail ship ca 23:30.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1955/08/24/page_006.pdf
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1955/08/25/page_007.pdf