Accident Cessna T210M N732RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15792

Date:Monday 10 March 2008
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732RR
MSN: 21061718
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4286 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles north of Abbeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR)
Destination airport:Lafayette, LA (LFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was being vectored for an instrument approach to his destination airport when the pilot continued a right turn past his assigned heading and began to descend. The pilot did not respond to further instructions, lost control of the airplane and the airplane subsequently impacted terrain. No distress call was transmitted. The airplane, engine and systems were examined. No anomalies were discovered. The vacuum pump coupling drive and the attitude direction indicator gyro both displayed scoring consistent with proper operation at the time of impact. A passenger who had gotten off the airplane before the accident flight stated that the only malfunction he witnessed that day was a problem with the airplane's right brake. The passenger also recalled that the last time he saw the pilot, the pilot appeared to be well and alert. An assessment of the weather and airplane flight path showed that the airplane flew through instrument meteorological conditions to include dark skies, light to moderate rain, and light to moderate turbulence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident were the prevailing clouds, rain, and turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location