Accident Grumman G-164A AgCat RP-R5878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157930

Date:Thursday 1 August 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A AgCat
Owner/operator:Aerowurkz Aerial Spraying Services
Registration: RP-R5878
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kasilak village, Panabo City -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MD Agri-Venture Aerodrome
Destination airport:MD Agri-Venture Aerodrome
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Grumman G-164A AgCat was conducting type rating training on a dual seat aircraft regarding Emergency Procedures and Recovery of Flight. A pre-flight briefing was conducted with the trainee-pilot before the start of training. The first lesson was the aborted take-off followed by a normal take-off at MD Agri-Venture Aerodrome. After airborne and climbing to 1,000 feet, the pilot performed the simulated emergency engine failure and recovery procedures over the runway. On their fourth (4th) exercise, both pilots performed another simulated engine failure by retarding the throttle towards flight idle. The aircraft descended rapidly towards the ground and was already beyond minimum decision heights. The Flight Instructor (F/I) failed to arrest the rapid descent of the aircraft even after giving power. The acceleration of power was delayed and aircraft stalled and crashed. The aircraft came to rest upside down approximately 20 meters away from the runway near the perimeter fence of the plantation. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable causes of this accident are the following:
Human Failure
Pilot’s Error: Failure of the Flight Instructor (F/I) to take appropriate remedial actions to Investigation
recover the aircraft from rapid descend during the performance of emergency procedures and recovery of flight by adding power to the engine