Mid-air collision Accident Mudry CAP 21 F-GLOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157939

Date:Thursday 1 August 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 21
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Marcel Dassault Voltige
Registration: F-GLOT
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Argenton-sur-Creuse - Pêchereau -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFEG
Destination airport:LFEG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a CAP10 (F-GUMI) on short final for landing.
The latter was able to land safely while the CAP21 crashed few seconds after the collision.
The pilot of CAP21 has received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/Indre/Actualite/Environnement/n/Contenus/Articles/2013/08/02/Un-voltigeur-meurt-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-1566937_
https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2013/08/02/1682878-ingenieur-a400m-tue-crash-avion.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://dassaultvoltige.free.fr/images/Cap%2021.JPG]