Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16C-30E Fighting Falcon 86-0357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157951

Date:Thursday 1 August 2013
Time:22:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C-30E Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:121st FSqn /113th FWg D.C. ANG USAF
Registration: 86-0357
MSN: 5C-463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 miles SE of Chincoteague, Accomack County, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Joint Base Andrews (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Joint Base Andrews (ADW/KADW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-16 was involved in a mid-air collision with another F-16 of the 121st FS when executing a routine night training mission off the coast of Chincoteague, Accomack County, Virginia, approximately 70 miles southeast of Washington. The accident occurred over water at 22:28 local time. The pilot ejected and was rescued out of the water at 00:30 local on August 2nd. The other F-16 landed safely.

The Navy’s Mobile Diving and Salvage Unit 2 searched 10 square miles of ocean bottom before locating the crashed jet. Recovery efforts began Aug. 14 and ended Monday Aug 19. The remnants of the aircraft and its flight data recorder were sent to Joint Base Andrews for examination by the Air Force Safety Investigation Board.

Sources:

1. https://pilotonline.com/news/military/article_894920b4-2ea3-5484-a915-b3e1b6709caf.html
2. https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/f-16-pilot-rescued-after-mid-air-collision-off-chincoteague-island/2013/08/02/cea63b62-fb67-11e2-8752-b41d7ed1f685_story.html?noredirect=on
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chincoteague,_Virginia
4. https://www.navytimes.com/article/20130820/NEWS/308200032/Navy-recovers-crashed-jet-off-Virginia-coast/
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2140/
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20170702084322/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/_2013/2013.htm#aug

Media:

USAF F-16C block 30 #86-0357 from the 121st FS lands at Andrews AFB after completing a training mission on April 3rd, 2012 121st 
Fighter Squadron - General Dynamics F-16C Block 30E Fighting Falcon 86-0357