Accident Brändli BX-2 Cherry PH-OOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157955

Date:Friday 2 August 2013
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-OOY
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:100 m short of runway at Emden airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDRK Koblenz-Winningen
Destination airport:EDWE Emden
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered engine problems during the approach. The pilot made an emergency landing 100 meters short of Emden airfield. The aircraft landed in a field, flipped and was destroyed. The pilot received serious but non-lifethreatning injuries and was taken to the hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU CX012-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

OZ Online/Ostfriesen-Zeitung
http://www.on-online.de/-news/artikel/114198/Emden-Flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-bei-Notlandung
https://www.emderzeitung.de/emden/~/pilot-nach-flugzeugunfall-schwer-verletzt-77020/

Images:

OZ Online