Accident North American T-6C/D Texan MM53413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157959

Date:Friday 9 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6C/D Texan
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Donato di Lecce (LE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina (LLC) (LE)
Destination airport:Lecce-Galatina (LLC) (LE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during storm. (1) Cap Carlo Pandurini and Ten Carlo Sacco. Crashed near San Donato di Lecce while trying to reach "campo Cesareo".

Sources:

http://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1951/03/18/page_005.pdf
(1) La Stampa 11 March 1951, p1