Accident Sportavia-Pützer Fournier RF-4D D-KOHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157966

Date:Friday 2 August 2013
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia-Pützer Fournier RF-4D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KOHA
MSN: 4072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saal glider field -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saal
Destination airport:unknown
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff the engine of the power glider lost thrust. The 25 year old pilot tried to perform a 180° turn to land back the glider field. The RF-4 stalled at a height of 30 meter and impacted terrain. The pilot suffered severe injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X096-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2013/Bericht_13_3X096_RF4D_AmKreuzberg.pdf;jsessionid=44FD9191649D6F2CF4922FE9DC562C0A.live2051?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.infranken.de/regional/rhoen-grabfeld/Motorsegler-aus-30-Metern-Hoehe-abgestuerzt;art55548,491913
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//luxemburg-airshow-bitburg-28-29-6-2008-a-45628.html
http://www.cfiamerica.com/rf-mainlist-2.html

http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/WB00044-06