Accident Titan Tornado I N70786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157997

Date:Saturday 3 August 2013
Time:11:30
Type:Titan Tornado I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70786
MSN: T98503S0H0315
Total airframe hrs:166 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wild Rose Idlewild Airport (W23), Wild Rose, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wild Rose, WI (W23)
Destination airport:Wild Rose, WI (W23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane's engine lost power. The airplane hit trees and then terrain, resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed that one spark plug and its lead assembly had separated from its cylinder. Examination of the threads and the orifice on the cylinder revealed no anomalies. Further examination revealed that the remaining spark plugs were loose but had not separated from their respective cylinders. It is likely that the spark plug that had become separated was also loose and not properly secured during maintenance. Examination of the airplane's engine, airframe, and systems revealed no additional anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The improperly secured spark plug, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA460
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=70786

Location