Accident Lockheed T-33A MM51-17506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158017

Date:Sunday 7 February 1971
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM51-17506
MSN: 580-7486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montaletto di Cervia (RV) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cervia AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 1 km from Air Base. Pilot Col Giuseppe Crescenti (49) and Magg Giuseppe De Campo (33) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1971/02/08/page_004.pdf