Accident Hughes 369D N8688F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158028

Date:Monday 5 August 2013
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Haverfield Aviation
Registration: N8688F
MSN: 1070208D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6273 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce M250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:36 miles NE of Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ackerly, TX
Destination airport:Ackerly, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to hoist linemen onto a power transmission line tower. Two linemen were suspended beneath the helicopter on a 100-foot-long external cargo line (long-line). Shortly after departure, as the helicopter was climbing, the long-line collided with a shield wire that was suspended between two towers. The operator reported that the long-line severed about 5 feet above the linemen, who fell about 200 feet to the ground. The pilot returned to the landing zone and made an uneventful landing. The operator reported that there were no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have prevented normal operation.

The pilot stated that the shield wire had not been identified or discussed during the preflight briefing. He reported that the clear sky condition and the morning light made the shield wire impossible to see from the ground. Additionally, he stated that it was uncommon for the shield wire, the uppermost wire on a power transmission line, to be installed before the lower conductor wires had been installed.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to identify and maintain adequate clearance from a shield wire that was suspended between power transmission line towers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location