Incident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158044

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM19638
MSN: 538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivolto AB (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LIPI
Destination airport:LIPI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Frecce Tricolori; collided with Sabre of Capitano Scala; pilot Tenente Gianni Pinato ejected safely.

Sources:

Frecce Tricolori
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1961_05/19610504_0005.pdf
unknown (registration)