Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15808

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK344
MSN: WM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horstead Hall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR344/J: Took off for Anti Diver Patrol. 22/11/1944
The aircraft lost an engine on take-off and crashed onto the lawns of Horstead Hall, Norfolk after hitting trees.
Crew:
Lt.(O.106145) Samuel Warmuth PEEBLES (pilot) US Navy - killed
Ens. (O.325953) Eric Richard GRINNDAL (nav.) US Navy - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.History 68 Squadron RAF