Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave N3789E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158086

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2013
Time:08:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Valley Ag Aerial Services
Registration: N3789E
MSN: 36-7960078
Total airframe hrs:6675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-720 AIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:By Borderland Road, Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:San Miguel, NM (N/A)
Destination airport:San Miguel, NM (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting agricultural spray operations to a small field with obstacles, including a power line, trees, and heavy construction equipment. His pull-up from the spray pass was too late and the airplane struck a tree on the edge of the field. After the tree strike, the pilot maneuvered to a forced landing, during which the airplane cartwheeled. The pilot stated that he regretted accepting the high level of risk involved with spraying the small, tightly confined field. The pilot also stated that his sleep was interrupted many times during the night before the accident, which would have affected both the quality and amount of sleep the pilot obtained during his reported sleep opportunity. The resultant fatigue would have likely affected both the pilot’s decision-making and flying performance on the day of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a tree at the completion of an agricultural spray run. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to accept a high level of risk to spray a small field bordered by multiple obstacles and his fatigue due to interrupted sleep the night before the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA464
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3789E

Location