Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158089

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1077
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Midley, near Rye, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire L1077: Took off for operation mission. 09/09/1940.
During the combat damaged by Bf.109's over RAF Biggin Hill. Pilot P/O Saunders made a crash-landing at Midley, near Rye. He was admitted to the RAMC Hospital at Brookland, with shrapnel wounds in the leg.
Crew:
P/O Cecil Henry Saunders DFC (pilot) RAF: injured;

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Spitfire production list