Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158090

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1081
MSN: 295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
L1081: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no 295). First Flown 17-8-39. Delivered to 609 (West Riding) Sqaudron, RAF 19-8-39 as "PR-C". Written off (presumed destroyed) when Missing (failed to return) while escorting Boulton Paul Defiants over Dunkerque 31-5-40. Pilot missing, presumed dead. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 8/701): "Spitfire L1081 failed to return from air operations over Dunkirk, France, 31 May 1940. Flying Officer J C Gilbert: missing presumed dead

Airborne from RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex to escort a squadron of Boulton Paul Defiants over Dunkirk, Shot down in combat with a Bf-109 over Dunkirk. Pilot killed

Crew of Spitfire L1081:
Flying Officer John Charles Gilbert, RAF (AAF) 90327, age 27, posted 31/05/1940, as missing presumed killed. As no trace of F/O Gilbert was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 5)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/701: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502478
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270799/gilbert,-john-charles/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/609_squadron.html#3105
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
6. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234909929-609-sqn-codes/&tab=comments#comment-928067
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-16#post-202717
8. http://www.cieldegloire.com/sq_raf_609.php