Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N9827G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158111

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2013
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9827G
MSN: 17259727
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Field near McAllen Miller Int'l Airport (KMFE), McAllen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KMFE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172L Skyhawk, force landed to a field after experiencing a loss of engine power while on approach to McAllen Miller International Airport (KMFE), McAllen, Texas. The aircraft sustained no apparent damage during the incident and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.themonitor.com/news/local/article_e45f7f80-ff6e-11e2-9c4b-001a4bcf6878.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-AUG-13,MCALLEN,N9827G]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9827G