Accident Commonwealth 185 Skyranger N67045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158124

Date:Thursday 8 August 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Commonwealth 185 Skyranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67045
MSN: 1769
Total airframe hrs:651 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skagit Regional Airport (KBVS), Burlington/Mount Vernon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, WA (BVS)
Destination airport:Burlington, WA (BVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was landing in a 6-knot, 40-degree crosswind at the conclusion of a local flight. The pilot stated that, during the landing roll, a wind gust picked up the left wing, which lifted the left main wheel off the ground. The left main wheel then touched down hard, and the airplane swerved aggressively to the left. The airplane departed the asphalt surface and nosed over when it contacted the adjacent grass. During postaccident repair of the airplane, a mechanic reported that an interior footwell panel had dislodged and caught on the left rudder bar, inhibiting movement of the pedals. If the panel had been dislodged before the flight, it should have been observed both during a preflight inspection and during the flight. As the pilot did not report any resistance in the pedals before the landing, it is likely that the panel became dislodged as a result of the hard landing, which prevented the pilot from regaining directional control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate control inputs during a crosswind landing, which resulted in a hard landing and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=67045

Location